Data protection is an elementary concern for us, the sole proprietorship Mascha Lina Borodin (known as "Maschalina") as operator of the Maschalina online shop - we want to ensure at all times that your privacy is and remains protected when using our online shop.

General

You can find the responsible party according to Art. 4 (7) DSGVO for data processing in the imprint.

>Your data will only be collected, processed or used by us if you give us your consent or a legal regulation allows us to collect, process and/or use it. It goes without saying that we comply with the applicable legal provisions on data protection.

We save the text of the contract and send you the order data and our General Terms and Conditions by e-mail. You can view your past orders in our customer log-in area.

Personal data (§1 DSGVO)

According to Art. 4 line 1 DSGVO, personal data is individual information about personal and factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes in particular data such as your name, address, date of birth/age, gender, telephone number and e-mail address.

Collection, processing and use of personal data (§2 DSGVO)

  • For processing your orders, including delivery and services related to the order.
  • For the processing of the payment transaction
  • For answering question
  • For sending our newsletter, insofar as you have given us your consent here.

What information do we collect?

We only collect and process information that you enter in our online shop or send to us in some other way. You have the freedom to decide whether your data (e-mail address and postal address) may be used for sending our offers, services or features (newsletter).

Newsletter (§7 DSGVO)

By registering for the newsletter, your first name, last name and e-mail address will be processed and used for sending the newsletter. You can revoke your consent given in this regard by registering at any time without observing a specific form or deadline with effect for the future.

In addition, you can voluntarily provide us with further data when registering for the newsletter, in particular your postal address. If we process and use the data you have provided for other advertising purposes within the legally permissible scope, for example for postal marketing measures, you can object to this use at any time.

In all cases of revocation or objection, you can send us an informal message, e.g. by post, electronically, by telephone or in person:

Handelsgewerbe Mascha Lina Borodin
Klopsteinplatz 3/22, 1030 Vienna, Austria
Financial Centre Wien Mitte, Marxergasse 4, 1030 Vienna, Austria
UID No.: ATU70145559
Telephone: +43 (0)650 / 5180075
E-mail: office@maschalina.com
Homepage: www.maschalina.com

In each newsletter you will also find a link with which you can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter free of charge and with effect for the future.

To what extent do we pass on personal data to third parties?

When passing on your personal data, we always ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, we only pass on your data as follows: 

For credit and identity checks, creditworthiness monitoring and debt collection, we may transfer your data to the business information service Schimmelpfeng Creditmanagement GmbH or the debt collection company Intrum Justitia GmbH. In this way, we wish to avoid difficulties in payment transactions and to counteract any damage resulting from this prematurely.

Furthermore, we transmit your data as far as this is absolutely necessary for the execution of the contract and permitted by legal regulations, for example within the scope of the dispatch processing by the Austrian Post AG or to our logistics partner for the dispatch of your order.

Insofar as we otherwise pass on personal data from you, we do so exclusively to service providers or partner companies that support us in order processing, in providing customers with information and/or in the provision of services in accordance with instructions (order data processing in accordance with § 11 BDSG). These companies are in turn obliged to comply with the data protection regulations. Particularly strict data protection regulations apply to commissioned data processing; in particular, these companies may only use the data to fulfil their tasks on our behalf.

Apart from that, we will only pass on your data to third parties if we are obligated to do so due to legal provisions or legal processes (e.g. request by an investigating authority) or if you have expressly consented to the passing on of your data to third parties.

The separate applicant data protection regulations apply to the use of the applicant tool.

How long will the data be stored? 

Due to the company and tax law obligation to retain data, we store your personal data for a maximum of seven years after fulfilment of the contract. If you have only registered for new newsletters and are not a Maschalina customer, we will store your data until you revoke your consent and for a maximum of three years after your last contact with us. You can request information about your stored personal data at any time. In addition, under certain conditions, you can request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data, to object to processing and the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You have the option of contacting the above-mentioned data protection officer or a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

How do we secure your data? (§ 25,32 DSGVO)

We have technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly adapt our security measures to ongoing technical developments.

Data collection through cookies (§4 DSGVO)

We use cookies (small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive) to make navigation easier for you. Only through these session cookies can you use the cross-page shopping basket display - and conveniently read how many items are currently in your shopping basket and what the current purchase value is.

When you visit our website, cookies are also used to automatically collect technical and statistical data about the use of the Maschalina online shop.

This involves the following data:

  • IP address
  • browser type and version
  • the website from which you are visiting us
  • the operating system you use
  • the date and time of your visits to the individual websites
  • information on the allocation of your visit or an order to a marketing channel

This data is used to continuously improve our website and is only evaluated statistically and anonymously.

If you do not wish cookies to be used, we ask you to make use of your browser's option to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our online shop to their full extent.

Collection of data through the use of Google Analytics (§6 DSGVO)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link provided. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this to happen, you can deactivate it via the Ads Preferences Manager.

Google Remarketing

We use "Google Remarketing", a web analysis service of Google Inc, USA (hereinafter "Google")

For this purpose, Google collects information about your visit to our website. Google uses cookies for this purpose. In the context of remarketing, such a cookie is used to address you on other websites by displaying online advertising for our products and services based on your visit to our website.

Google's privacy policy can be found here.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our online shop to their full extent.

You can also deactivate display advertising and customise ads in the Google Display Network using Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

Use of social plugins:

On this website we use social plugins from Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest. When you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser may establish a direct connection with the servers of Facebook, Twitter, Google + or Pinterest and transmit data about your visitor behaviour to the servers of Facebook, Twitter, Google + or Pinterest.

Use of Twitter plugins and the "Twitter" button

Plugins of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, are used on these Internet pages. When you use Twitter and in particular the "Share" function, Twitter links your Twitter account to the websites you visit. This is made known to other users on Twitter, in particular your followers. Data is also transmitted to Twitter in this way. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Twitter about the content of the transmitted data or the use of data. You can find more information here. Please note, however, that you have the option of changing your data protection settings on Twitter in your account settings.

Use of Google Plugins and the "Google+" button

The "+1" button of the social network Google Plus of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (hereinafter "Google") is used on these Internet pages. When you use the "Google +" button on our website, a connection is established to Google servers in the USA. In the process, both your IP address and the information about which of our website pages you have visited are transmitted to the Google server. If you are also a Google Plus member and logged in to Google Plus at the time you use the plugin, the information collected about your website visit will be linked to your Google Plus account and made known to other users. Also in the case of interactions that are possible with the various Google plugins, the corresponding information about you will be collected and transmitted to Google and stored. You can view an overview of the different types of Google plugins here. If you have made your profile publicly available in the Google Plus settings, your "Google +" may be displayed by Google as notices together with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and ads on the Internet. For more information on the collection and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please see Google's privacy policy. You also have the option of preventing the loading of Google plugins by installing appropriate add-ons in your browser.

Use of Pinterest plugins

Plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"), are used on these Internet pages. You can view the different logos containing the plugin (e.g. "Pin-it button" or the "P″ button) here. The "P" button is used on our internet presence. Both your IP address and the information about which of our Internet pages you have visited are transmitted to the Pinterest server in the USA. If you are also a Pinterest member and logged in to Pinterest at the time you use the plugin, the information collected about your visit to the website will be linked to your Pinterest account and made known to other users. Also in the case of interactions that are possible with the various Pinterest plugins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Pinterest and stored. More information on the collection and use of data by Pinterest can be found here.

Where can you obtain information about your data stored by us?

You have the right to request information about your data stored by us free of charge at any time. If your data is incorrect or wrongly stored, we will be happy to correct, block or delete it. Please inform us if there have been any changes to your personal data. Please direct your requests for information or enquiries regarding data protection to:

Trading Company Mascha Lina Borodin
Klopsteinplatz 3/22, 1030 Vienna, Austria
Financial Centre Wien Mitte, Marxergasse 4, 1030 Vienna, Austria
UID No.: ATU70145559
Telephone: +43 (0)650 / 5180075
Email: office@maschalina.com
Homepage: www.maschalina.com

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change or amend the privacy policy as necessary. We will publish the changes here. You should therefore visit this website regularly to check the current status of the data protection declaration.

Status: August 2019